fbpx Press "Enter" to skip to content

Flood Warning Issued for Green and White Rivers in Auburn and Pacific

King county flood control districtThe King County Flood Warning Center has issued a Phase 2 flood alert for the White River below Mud Mountain Dam, with some minor flooding possible in low-lying areas near the river in Auburn and Pacific.

As of 2 p.m., the White River below Mud Mountain Dam was flowing at 5,000 cubic feet per second (CFS), which is the Phase 2 flood alert threshold.

At these flows, there is the potential for minor flooding along the White River near Auburn and Pacific, including upstream of the A Street Bridge in Auburn, and near Government Canal and Butte Avenue in Pacific. High flows are also possible along the temporary flood-protection barriers that have been erected along the White River in Pacific.

The Flood Warning Center opened at 3:30 p.m. on Monday, Jan. 6 to monitor rising river levels as a result of a strong winter storm that brought several inches of rainfall to parts of eastern King County. The Snoqualmie and Tolt rivers both reached Phase 3 flood alert levels as a result of the storm, with moderate flooding observed along those rivers.

Rivers across King County continue to run high, and Flood Warning Center employees will continue monitoring stream gauges and weather reports and provide updated information on river conditions as necessary. Real-time river level information is available online at kingcounty.gov/flood.

During river flooding events, King County serves as a clearinghouse for information on flood conditions, operating a recorded message center with continuous updates of river gauge readings and flood phases and other related information. Reach the Flood Warning Center at 206-296-8200 or 1-800-945-9263. Interpreter assistance in multiple languages is available.

King County offers everyone free access to KC Flood Alerts, an automated system that allows subscribers to receive customized alerts of potential flooding for any or all of King County’s seven major river systems.

Immediate notifications about pending high water are sent to email, smart phone text or voicemail, providing subscribers with the maximum amount of warning about potential high water.

Find the KC Flood Alerts link at kingcounty.gov/flood. This website is a valuable preparedness resource, with all of the latest information about river levels and road conditions, plus weather reports and other critical links.

Questions or assistance with flooding on smaller streams or urban drainage problems can be called in to 206-477-4811 during business hours, or 206-477-8100 after hours or on weekends.

Problems on County maintained roads can be reported by calling 206-477-8100 or 1-800-KC-ROADS.

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Mission News Theme by Compete Themes.
%d bloggers like this: