fbpx Press "Enter" to skip to content

Candidate Profiles

November 2020 General Election Candidates

President of the United States (4-year term, Federal) 
Joseph R. Biden / Kamala D. Harris (D)
Donald J. Trump/ Michael R. Pence (D)
Jo Jorgensen/ Jeremy “Spike” Cohen (L)
Howie Hawkins/ Angela Walker (G)
Gloria La Riva/ Sunil Freeman (S & L)
Alyson Kennedy/ Malcolm M. Jarrett (Socialist Workers Party)

The Auburn Examiner will be focusing on Washington state elections.  While the Presidential election is obviously a big deal, there are more than enough resources out there for voters to utilize.  Click here for some resources.

The following are races that are specific to Auburn. Here is a complete list of candidates. 

8th Congressional District Representative
 (2-year term, Federal)
Dr. Kim Schrier (D)
Jesse Jensen (R)

Governor (4-year term, State
Jay Inslee (D)
Loren Culp (R)

Lt. Governor (4-year term, State)
Denny Heck (D)
Marko Liias (D)
Joshua Freed (R) – running a write-in campaign

Secretary of State (4-year term, State)
Kim Wyman (R)
Gael Tarleton (D)

Treasurer 
(4-year term, State)
Mike Pellicciotti (D)
Duane Davidson (R)

State Auditor (4-year term, State)
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy (D)
Chris Leyba (R)

Attorney General (4-year term, State)
Bob Ferguson (D)
Matt Larkin (R)

Commissioner of Public Lands (4-year term, State)
Hillary Franz (D)
Sue Kuehl Pederson (R)

Superintendent of Public Instruction (4-year term, State)
Chris Reykdal (nonpartisan)
Maia Espinoza (nonpartisan)

Insurance Commissioner (4-year term, State)
Mike Kreidler (D)
Chirayu Avinash Patel (R)

30th Legislative District Representative, Position 1 (2-year term, State)
Jamila Taylor (D)
Martin A. Moore (R)

30th Legislative District Representative, Position 2 (2-year term, State)
Jesse Johnson (D)
Jack Walsh (R)

31st Legislative District Representative, Position 1 (2-year term, State)
Drew Stokesbary (R)
Katie Young (D)

31st Legislative District Representative, Position 2 (2-year term, State)
Eric E. Robertson (R)
Thomas R. Clark (D)

47th Legislative District Representative, Position 1 (2-year term, State)
Debra Entenman (D)
Kyle Lyebyedyev (R)

47th Legislative District Representative, Position 2 (2-year term, State)
Pat Sullivan (D)
Ted Cooke (R)

Pierce County Executive:( 4-year term) (Pierce County Residents Only)
Bruce Dammeier (R)
Larry Seaquist (D)

Pierce County Sheriff (4-year term) (Pierce County Residents Only)
Ed Troyer (nonpartisan)
Cyndie Fajardo (nonpartisan)

Pierce County Council, Position No 2 (Pierce County Residents Only)
Sarah Rumbaugh (D)
Hans Zeiger (R)

Ballot Measures & Initiatives

2020 Ballot Measure Certification

Referendum Measure No. 90

Advisory Vote No. 32 –  Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 5323

Advisory Vote No. 33 – Substitute Senate Bill 5628

Advisory Vote No. 34 – Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 6492

Advisory Vote No. 35 – Engrossed Senate Bill 6690

Engrossed Senate Joint Resolution No. 8212